Back to site

©2022. All rights reserved.
Crafted by 4Property.

Privacy Policy

This is a statement of the practices of Multi Unit Management Services Ltd (“MUMS”), relating to the processing of personal data and the steps and safeguards undertaken by MUMS to both safeguard the right to privacy of individuals and to comply with the obligations placed upon MUMS by the EU GDPR. 

MUMS actively seeks to protect the right to privacy of persons who share personal information with us in the course of our business activities. Any personal data provided to MUMS will be processed in accordance with both Irish and European data protection legislation. Namely, the EU GDPR 2016/679, and the Data Protection Act 2018. 

The purpose of this privacy policy is to outline the following: 

  • How and why, we collect and use personal data 
  • The purposes and legal bases for processing personal data 
  • How we store personal data 
  • Details of third parties with whom we may share personal data 
  • Your rights under data protection law

How And Why We Collect And Use Personal Data 

MUMS collects personal data to enable us to provide all individuals with the best service possible. We also collect personal data to meet our legal obligations and to ensure that all parties using our services whether property owners or tenants receive the best possible experience when availing of our services. 

Personal data is processed by MUMS in our role as a data processor for the OMC at the developments which we manage. 

Each individual OMC is the data controller for all data processed on their behalf by MUMS and/or our representatives. 

Personal data is collected to facilitate the performance of a contract to which the data subjects (both owners and tenants) are subject. 

Personal data is processed by MUMS to facilitate the administration of the terms of lease agreements to which the data subjects are bound. 

Lawful Basis For Processing By MUMS 

MUMS processes data on behalf of OMCs in line with the purposes permitted under Article 6 of the EU GDPR. 

Lawful purposes relied upon include the following.

  • The subject has given consent for the processing (6.1 (a)) 
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the subject is a party (6.1 (b)) 
  • Processing is necessary for the compliance with a legal obligation to which the data controller is bound. (6.1 (c))

Data is processed to enable OMCs represented by MUMS to meet their legal obligations. These obligations include, but are not limited to the following: 

  • The Companies Act 
  • The Multi Unit Development Act 

What Information Do We Process 

MUMS reserves the right to process any data which could be reasonably expected to be required in the course of our business and to enable us to provide our services. 

Data processing by MUMS will at all times be carried out in accordance with the principles set out in Article 5 of The EU GDPR. These principles are as follows: 

  • Lawfulness, fairness and transparency 
  • Purpose Limitation 
  • Data Minimisation 
  • Accuracy
  • Accountability
  • Storage Limitation

Examples of data processed by MUMS include the following:

Property Owner: 

  • Name
  • Resident Address 
  • Bank Details 
  • Keyholder Names 
  • Keyholder Contact Details 
  • Property Insurance Details 

Tenant of a MUMS Managed Property: 

  • Name
  • Address
  • Contact Number 
  • Email Address 
  • References
  • Bank Details 
  • Payment Records 
  • Details of all persons residing in the property
  • Details of any habitual users of the property

Where Do We Store Your Data 

MUMS utilises a bespoke property management software called Acquaint to process and store the majority of the data we require. 

Acquaint CRM has a registered address at 129 Baggot St Lower, Dublin 4. All data processed using the platform is stored within the EU. 

MUMS retains a certain amount of data in physical file format. These files are stored in locked cabinets at our office, Eaton House, 6 Main St, Rathcoole, Co.Dublin. 

Physical files are accessed only when necessary for the performance of a contract whether between MUMS and a property owner or on behalf of the property owner. 

Access to files is restricted to MUMS staff with responsibility for the development in question. 

How Long Is Data Retained By MUMS? 

MUMS will never retain data for any longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it was first collected. 

We are however obliged under law to retain certain data for extended periods. 

Upon termination of a contract, any data which is not needed for legal purposes will be deleted by MUMS.

Your Rights Under GDPR 

The rights of individuals under GDPR are of paramount importance to MUMS and none of the processing outlined above impacts these rights in any way. Persons wishing to exercise their rights can do so by contacting: 

privacy@multiunit.ie

Privacy Policy